PRIMARY ELECTION

                                  May 10, 2016

 

For President of the United States

Democratic

Hillary Clinton              

Bernie Sanders               

 

Republican

Ben Carson           

Ted Cruz              

John R. Kasich               

Marco Rubio                

Donald J. Trump               

 

Libertarian

Marc Feldman          

Gary Johnson             

Steve Kerbel            

John McAfee                

Austin Petersen                 

 

Representative in Congress District 3

Republican  

Adrian Smith

 

For Public Service Commissioner District 5

Republican

Jerry Vap  

Mary Ridder

 

Non-Partisan Ticket

For Member of the Board of Regents University of NE  Dst  7

Bob Phares      

 

Total Registered Voters    

Republican      952          

Democratic        162          

Non Partisan        158            

Libertarian                0     

 

Total Voting

Republican             

Democratic             

Non Partisan             

Libertarian                     

 

Percentage of voters Participating               

 

 Since not more than two candidates have filed for each vacancy, the following offices will advance to the General

Election.  Partisan county office will auto advance and shall not appear on the primary ballot when only one candidate

has filed to be the party nominee.

 

For County Commissioner District III

Republican  Scott Olson

 

For School Board District 117  Dundy County/Stratton Public Schools

Kent Lorens                                            Amy M. Haines

Shad T. Stamm                                      Jason Schack

Craig J. Kerchal                                      Jean Marie Jones

Shane Johnson

 

For School Board District 435 Wauneta/Palisade Schools

John Jutten                                            John F. Anderjaska

Jason Hicks

 

Chase County Schools Board District 15-0010

Sheila Stromberger                    Karl E. Meeske

Willy J. O’Neil                                        Robert M. Hartman

Carrie Terryberry                                  Josh Fries

 

Benkelman City Councilperson (East Ward)

Tammy Buffington

 

Benkelman City Councilperson (West Ward)

Judy J. Clark

 

Mid Plains Community College for Board of Governors District 2

JoEtta Brown

 

Mid Plains Community College for Board of Governors at Large

Ted A. Klug Jr.

 

Upper Republican Natural Resource Sub-District 1

No Candidates

 

Upper Republican Natural Resource Sub-District 3

Kerry E. Bernhardt

 

Nebraska Public Power District Sub-District 4

Larry E. Linstrom

Bill C. Hoyt